![]() |
| NOTES ON THE COMPLEMENTARY RAW MATERIALS USED IN
"deep aromatherapy" SKIN-CARE PRODUCTS | |||||||
Aloe Vera Juice or Gel is from
the thick rubbery leaves of the aloe vera plant both of which contain important healing substances
for the skin, steroids, organise acids (amino acids), enzymes and polysaccharides.
Amigel Powder is derived from yeast and grown on a sugar culture. It has a high capacity to absorb water and oil. Amiox is a natural rosemary extract that is as effective as most synthetic anti-oxidants. Apricot Kernel Oil is taken from the kernel of the seeds of the apricot tree. It is an excellent softener for delicate skin around the eyes, mouth, and neck. Beeswax is derived from honeycomb is a natural emulsifying thickening agent when applied to the skin. It forms a network rather than a totally occlusive film. Arnica Oil is from the flowering tops of the herb arnica of northern Europe. It is excellent for bruising, sprains, wound healing and cellulite as it activates the metabolism of the skin and tissue and accelerates the dissolution of haematoma in tissue. It should not be used on an open wound or broken skin. Avocado Oil is taken from the flesh of the fruit. It is very rich containing nutrient-laden waxes, proteins, minerals, and a high concentration of Vitamins A, D, and E. It also contains Vitamins B1, B2 (pantothenic acid), and natural lecithin. Borage Seed Oil is from the seeds of the borage plant. It is high in vitamins, and in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) - a fatty acid that maintains healthy skin and repairs tissue damage. Borax is an alkaline salt that is a water softener. Calendula Oil is from the flowers of the calendula plant. It has a high carotenoid content enhancing its skin regenerative properties. It has been used for centuries to treat inflammatory skin conditions because of its healing and skin-soothing properties. Carrot Infused Oil - from carrot roots - it is rich in beta-carotene (Vitamin A), Vitamin B, C, D, and E making it useful for skin rejuvenation, and dry, aging skin types. Castile Soap - pure, vegetable oil soap made from coconut and olive oils especially suitable for sensitive skins. Castor Oil is from the seeds of the castor plant. It creates a protective barrier between the skin and harsh environmental conditions. It is an excellent softener, makes hair shiny and is great for brittle nails, and extremely dry skin. Centella Infused Oil. This plant is considered to be one of the most rejuvenating agents of Indian Ayurvedic Medicine and has been used traditionally in India for numerous skin complaints and helps to:
Citric Acid is derived by fermentation of sugars from citrus fruits. It is an anti-oxidant and a preservative and balances the pH of a product. Citricidal - an effective natural preservative extracted from citrus seeds. Cocoa Butter is from the roasted seed of the cacao plant. It is a wonderful emollient (softener), and lubricant with a fantastic chocolate scent. Is actually used to make chocolate. Coconut Oil is from the kernels and white flesh of the coconut. It has a creamy texture and is absorbed readily by the skin. It is often chemically treated to make foaming agents. Disper is a natural emulsifier based on soya lecithin. Distilled Water - tap water and spring water often contain chemicals or additives not found in distilled water. Emulsifying Wax is an emulsifier derived from treated coconut and palm oils. Epsom Salts are mineral salts of magnesium sulphate. They are detoxifying and relaxing, good for sore and aching muscles. Essential Solubiliser is an almond and coconut oil derived emulsifier. Evening Primrose Oil is from the seeds of the evening primrose whose flowers blossom during the evening and wither during the day. It contains a high amount of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), one of the essential fatty acids vital for the maintenance of healthy skin and in skin cell restoration. Floral Waters is a by-product of essential oil distillation containing traces of water-soluble essential oil constituents. These constituents generally have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties making them soothing and healing. Glycerine (vegetable) is obtained from vegetable oils, it is a humectant (i.e. it has the ability to bind moister) that allows it to draw and absorb water from the air. Grapefruit-seed Extract is an excellent natural preservative. Honey has antiseptic, hygroscopic (absorbing or attracting moisture from the air) and healing properties. Hypericum (St John's Wort) Infused Oils - from the herb hypericum - its principal constituent is believed to be hypericin which is know as a psychotropic activator of neuronal metabolism which possible accounts for its anti depressant and mood lifting properties. This oil also has remarkable skin soothing, anti-inflammatory and healing qualities. Do not apply to skin, which will be exposed to the sun as it is photosensitising and may cause the skin to burn more quickly. Jojoba Oil is from the bean-like seeds of a desert shrub. It closely resembles the skin's natural sebum. It is light, non-greasy and easily absorbed by the skin. It is an excellent lubricant and hair conditioner. Lecithin is a fatty substance found in egg yolks and legumes. It is a mixture of stearic, palmitic, and oleic acid compounds and is high in B vitamins. Through used as an emulsifier, it is also a softener, anti-oxidant, and attracts water increasing its attractiveness in skin care. Liposomes are soya derived phospholipids, easily penetrate the skin and are compatible with the human cell membrane. Effects on the skin:
Palm Stearic Acid is the treated extraction of palm trees used as a stabiliser and thickener. It encourages a creamy texture and pearlescent sheen. Rose Hip Oil is from the seeds of rose hips (fruit). The oil is extremely high in Vitamin C and in both gamma-linoleic and linolenic fatty acids, essential for skin regeneration and repair, counteracting the effects of ageing. Shea Butter is from the seeds of the karite tree that grows in Africa. It is rich, mild and creamy, protecting the skin, improving its suppleness and elasticity, and promoting skin healing. Sweet Almond Oil is from the seeds of the almond tree. It is light, softening, nourishing and penetrating. It is rich in mono-saturated fatty acids with small amounts of Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E. Wheat Germ Oil is from wheat. It has a very high protein and vitamin E content making it useful in healing damaged or scarred skin. Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It is healing, toning, anti-inflammatory and astringent. Xantham Gum is fermented corn sugar used to form a gel. |